Welcome to the Special Book Room
The Special Book Room on our website houses our most collectable, rare or fragile items. Prices of Special Book Room items generally start at £90.00.
If you wish to view our special books in person, please contact us and we will let you know whether the items are located at Stella Books (Tintern) or Rose's Books (Hay-on-Wye).
![]() |
Search for special W.E. Johns books... For more search options, |
A selection of our Special Books...
CHAMPION OF THE MAIN
Johns, W.E..Illustrated by Gooderham, H.. Stock no. 442408
Oxford University Press. 1938. Very good condition with no wrapper. Blue cloth with dark blue titles and decorations to spine and front cover. Picture of a palm tree and small boat to spine and picture of a ship at sea to front cover. Colour frontis + 6 b/w illustrations. Endpapers are map of ocean. 1* to bottom of half-title page. 286 pages. Grubby marks to covers. Browning to spine. Foxing to endpapers and page margins.
Price: £150.00
Johns, W.E..Illustrated by Gooderham, H.. Stock no. 442408
Oxford University Press. 1938. Very good condition with no wrapper. Blue cloth with dark blue titles and decorations to spine and front cover. Picture of a palm tree and small boat to spine and picture of a ship at sea to front cover. Colour frontis + 6 b/w illustrations. Endpapers are map of ocean. 1* to bottom of half-title page. 286 pages. Grubby marks to covers. Browning to spine. Foxing to endpapers and page margins.
Price: £150.00
THE UNKNOWN QUANTITY
Johns, W.E.. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 570839
John Hamilton. Circa. 1940. Very good condition with no wrapper. Red and black mottled boards. Paper label with black title to spine. 254 pages. Spine bumped. Edges rubbed. Boards clean. Name twice in ink and once in pencil to front endpaper. Endpapers lightly browned. Foxspots to page edges. Contents clean. Nod dated but possibly a first edition of this scarce title.
Price: £140.00
Johns, W.E.. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 570839
John Hamilton. Circa. 1940. Very good condition with no wrapper. Red and black mottled boards. Paper label with black title to spine. 254 pages. Spine bumped. Edges rubbed. Boards clean. Name twice in ink and once in pencil to front endpaper. Endpapers lightly browned. Foxspots to page edges. Contents clean. Nod dated but possibly a first edition of this scarce title.
Price: £140.00
BIGGLES AND THE PENITENT THIEF
Johns, W.E.. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 737203
Brockhampton Press. 1st ed . 1967. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. "An ex-airman tells a strange tale"... Blue boards, gilt title to spine. 151 pages. Spine very slightly bumped at top and tail, a very tiny indentation to lower edge of front cover. Contents are fine, top edge of textblock just very very slightly dusty. Original wrapper is slightly rubbed at edges and ever so slightly grubby to spine.
Price: £250.00
Johns, W.E.. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 737203
Brockhampton Press. 1st ed . 1967. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. "An ex-airman tells a strange tale"... Blue boards, gilt title to spine. 151 pages. Spine very slightly bumped at top and tail, a very tiny indentation to lower edge of front cover. Contents are fine, top edge of textblock just very very slightly dusty. Original wrapper is slightly rubbed at edges and ever so slightly grubby to spine.
Price: £250.00
THE RESCUE FLIGHT
Johns, W.E..Illustrated by Leigh, Howard & Sindall, Alfred. Stock no. 813177
Oxford University Press, Humphrey Milford. 1st. 1939. Almost very good condition. Red cloth with bi-plane vignettes to front cover and spine. Colour frontis and 6 b/w illustrations. 256 pages. Covers are marked, with hole tear to spine. Crossed-out inscription in ink to front endpaper. Frontis is from a later pyramid edition, reinserted to replace original. Frontis is identically to first apart from being 4mm shorter. Light foxing throughout. Contained in a PHOTOCOPY wrapper.
Price: £160.00
Johns, W.E..Illustrated by Leigh, Howard & Sindall, Alfred. Stock no. 813177
Oxford University Press, Humphrey Milford. 1st. 1939. Almost very good condition. Red cloth with bi-plane vignettes to front cover and spine. Colour frontis and 6 b/w illustrations. 256 pages. Covers are marked, with hole tear to spine. Crossed-out inscription in ink to front endpaper. Frontis is from a later pyramid edition, reinserted to replace original. Frontis is identically to first apart from being 4mm shorter. Light foxing throughout. Contained in a PHOTOCOPY wrapper.
Price: £160.00
BIGGLES IN THE SOUTH SEAS
Johns, W.E..Illustrated by Howard, Norman. Stock no. 813632
Oxford University Press. 1st ed . 1940. Nearly fine condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper. Light green cloth with dark green titles and vignettes. Colour frontis. B/w illustrations. A few light grubby marks and foxspots to outer page edges. Pictorial wrapper is NOT price-cut and is in fine condition, except for little grubby marks to rear panel and light edge-creasing to top of spine. Very scarce in this condition! A great copy.
Price: £3800.00
Johns, W.E..Illustrated by Howard, Norman. Stock no. 813632
Oxford University Press. 1st ed . 1940. Nearly fine condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper. Light green cloth with dark green titles and vignettes. Colour frontis. B/w illustrations. A few light grubby marks and foxspots to outer page edges. Pictorial wrapper is NOT price-cut and is in fine condition, except for little grubby marks to rear panel and light edge-creasing to top of spine. Very scarce in this condition! A great copy.
Price: £3800.00
BIGGLES FLIES WEST
Johns, W.E..Illustrated by Leigh, Howard & Sindall, Alfred. Stock no. 818137
Oxford University Press & Humphrey Milford. 1st ed . 1937. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Blue cloth, black title and vignette to spine. Gold stamp on front cover depicting a doubloon from 1717 as shown on b/w plate in book. Colour frontis, b/w illustrations. Corners are bumped. A few light marks to covers. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Tape marks to front endpapers and edge of frontis. A little foxing throughout. All plates present, including doubloon page.
Price: £280.00
Johns, W.E..Illustrated by Leigh, Howard & Sindall, Alfred. Stock no. 818137
Oxford University Press & Humphrey Milford. 1st ed . 1937. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Blue cloth, black title and vignette to spine. Gold stamp on front cover depicting a doubloon from 1717 as shown on b/w plate in book. Colour frontis, b/w illustrations. Corners are bumped. A few light marks to covers. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Tape marks to front endpapers and edge of frontis. A little foxing throughout. All plates present, including doubloon page.
Price: £280.00
Click here to view all of the special W.E. Johns books...

