Please click here for shipping rates >
Below are the results of your search
Select the item you would like to purchase or would like more information on. Clicking 'add to basket' will add the book to your shopping basket and allow you to continue shopping. Clicking 'enquire about this book' will allow you to send an email enquiry about the selected book.
Please login to save this search to your favourites - login here - register here.
You can click on an author name to see all stock by that author.
Your search returned 12 books. Displaying books 1 to 12.
Refine Search | New Search | Printable Version
|
THE RESCUE FLIGHT Johns, W.E.. Illustrated by Sindall, Alfred. Stock no. 807982 Oxford University Press & Geoffrey Cumberlege. 1950. Fair condition with no wrapper. Green boards, gilt title to spine. B/w illustrations. Top and tail of spine split to one side. Browning to spine. Front joint cracked. Foxing throughout and smokey odour. Price: £5.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
BIGGLES AND THE RESCUE FLIGHT Johns, W.E.. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 441663 Red Fox. 1993. Slightly better than very good condition. Paperback Edition.009993860X Price: £5.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
THE RESCUE FLIGHT Johns, W.E.. Illustrated by Sindall, Alfred. Stock no. 807970 Oxford University Press & Geoffrey Cumberlege. 1948. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Green boards, gilt title to spine. B/w illustrations. Boards marked. Spine browned. Some foxing. Price: £6.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
THE RESCUE FLIGHT Johns, W.E.. Illustrated by Sindall, Alfred. Stock no. 812195 Oxford University Press & Geoffrey Cumberlege. 1951. Very good condition with no wrapper. Green cloth. 6 b/w illustrations. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Endpapers are browned. Small mark to front cover. Price: £6.50 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
THE RESCUE FLIGHT Johns, W.E.. Illustrated by Sindall, Alfred. Stock no. 381677 Oxford University Press & Geoffrey Cumberlege. 1951. Very good condition with no wrapper. Green cloth, black title to spine. 256 pages. B/w illustrations. Spine and corners slightly bumped and rubbed and couple of small marks to covers. A number of ink date stamps cover the front endpaper. Light foxing to endpapers and outer page edges else contents clean. Price: £8.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
THE RESCUE FLIGHT Johns, W.E.. Illustrated by Sindall, Alfred. Stock no. 810217 Oxford University Press & Geoffrey Cumberlege. 1950. Very good condition in a good dustwrapper. Green boards, gilt title to spine. B/w illustrations. Spine and corners are bumped and worn. Some fading to cover edges and top and tail of spine. Some grubby marks to covers. Prize plate to front pastedown. Foxing to endpapers and outer page edges. Pictorial wrapper is price-cut and edge-torn and chipped, with some loss and grubby marks. Price: £12.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
THE RESCUE FLIGHT Johns, W.E.. Illustrated by Sindall, Alfred. Stock no. 813508 Oxford University Press & Geoffrey Cumberlege. 1950. Very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. Green boards, gilt title to spine. B/w illustrations. Wrapper is grubby with a few small closed edge-tears. Price: £15.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
THE RESCUE FLIGHT Johns, W.E.. Illustrated by Sindall, Alfred. Stock no. 440686 Oxford University Press & Geoffrey Cumberlege. 1948. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. A Biggles Story. Green boards, gilt title to spine. 256 pages. 6 b/w illustrations. Surface paper lifting to front endpaper. Flying jacket wrapper is worn to edges. Price: £18.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
THE RESCUE FLIGHT Johns, W.E.. Illustrated by Leigh, Howard & Sindall, Alfred. Stock no. 625579 Oxford University Press & Humphrey Milford. 1939. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Pyramid edition. Blue pictorial cloth showing aeroplane flying over pyramids. Black titles. Colour frontis plus 6 b/w full page illustrations. Cr 8vo. 256pp. Spine and corners worn. Covers a little grubby with small ink mark to rear board. Ink marks to endpapers. Foxing throughout. Price: £90.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
THE RESCUE FLIGHT Johns, W.E.. Illustrated by Leigh, Howard & Sindall, Alfred. Stock no. 508242 Oxford University Press & Humphrey Milford. 1939. Very good condition in a dustwrapper in fair condition. Pyramid edition. Blue pictorial cloth showing aeroplane flying over pyramids. Black titles. Colour frontis plus 6 b/w full page illustrations. Cr 8vo. 256pp. Book: Inscription in ink to front endpaper. According to book list on rear panel of wrapper, the wrapper dates from 1941. Wrapper is price-cut and torn, into two pieces at spine, with slight loss tocorners, also grubby. Price: £100.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
THE RESCUE FLIGHT Johns, W.E.. Illustrated by Leigh, Howard & Sindall, Alfred. Stock no. 813177 Oxford University Press & Humphrey Milford. 1st ed . 1939. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Red cloth with bi-plane vignettes to front cover and spine. Colour frontis and 6 b/w illustrations. 256 pages. Covers are marked, with hole tear to spine. Crossed-out inscription in ink to front endpaper. Frontis is from a later pyramid edition, reinserted to replace original. Light foxing throughout. Contained in a PHOTOCOPY wrapper. Price: £220.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
THE RESCUE FLIGHT Johns, W.E.. Illustrated by Leigh, Howard & Sindall, Alfred. Stock no. 566762 Oxford University Press & Humphrey Milford. 1939. Slightly better than very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. Pyramid edition. Blue pictorial cloth showing aeroplane flying over pyramids. Black titles. Colour frontis plus 6 b/w full page illustrations. Cr 8vo. 256pp. Board edges browned. Outer page edges foxed. Wrapper has half an inch loss to top of spine. The last title listed on the rear of the wrapper is "Biggles Hits The Trail" this would indicate a publishing date of 1941, however the book is date 1939. Price: £280.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
