Please click here for shipping rates >
Below are the results of your search
Select the item you would like to purchase or would like more information on. Clicking 'add to basket' will add the book to your shopping basket and allow you to continue shopping. Clicking 'enquire about this book' will allow you to send an email enquiry about the selected book.
Please login to save this search to your favourites - login here - register here.
You can click on an author name to see all stock by that author.
Your search returned 11 books. Displaying books 1 to 11.
Refine Search | New Search | Printable Version
|
BIGGLES FAILS TO RETURN Johns, W.E.. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 812197 The Children's Book Club. Very good condition with no wrapper. Light yellow boards, black title to spine. B/w illustrations. Frontis listed, but not published in this edition. Covers a little marked. Corners are bumped. Hard to find by this publisher. Price: £10.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
BIGGLES FOREIGN LEGIONNAIRE Johns, W.E.. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 444095 The Children's Book Club. Very good condition in a good dustwrapper. Yellow boards, black title to spine. 190 pages. Foxing to endpapers. Pages browned. Wrapper is grubby with edge-creasing and chips with a little loss. Price: £10.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
BIGGLES AND THE MISSING MILLIONAIRE Johns, W.E.. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 629395 The Children's Book Club. 1961. Slightly better than very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Blue boards, black titles. Not illustrated. Wrapper spine brownd with slightly grubby rear panel. Price: £15.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
BIGGLES ON MYSTERY ISLAND Johns, W.E.. Illustrated by Stead, . Stock no. 629386 The Children's Book Club. 1958. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Cream boards, black title to spine. Colour plates. Wrapper spine browned, with grubby rear panel and worn corners. Price: £20.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
BIGGLES TAKES IT ROUGH Johns, W.E.. Illustrated by Stead, Leslie. Stock no. 629954 The Children's Book Club. Circa. 1963. Very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. Red boards, black title to spine. Map to front endpapers. 184 pages. Wrapper a bit chipped and grubby to rear panel. Price: £20.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
BIGGLES AND THE BLACK RAIDER Johns, W.E.. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 441587 The Children's Book Club. Very good condition in a good dustwrapper. Cream boards, black title to spine. Light foxing and bumping to spine. Wrapper has 1.5" loss to top of spine, wrapping around to rear panel. Also a couple of other small chips and tears. Price: £26.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
BIGGLES GOES HOME Johns, W.E.. Illustrated by Stead, . Stock no. 629382 The Children's Book Club. 1960. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Cream boards, black title to spine. B/W illustrations. Wrapper corners worn, rear panel a little grubby. Price: £27.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
BIGGLES GOES HOME Johns, W.E.. Illustrated by Stead, . Stock no. 627372 The Children's Book Club. 1960. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Cream boards, black title to spine. B/W illustrations. Wrapper edge-worn and chipped with a grubby rear panel. Price: £30.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
BIGGLES GOES HOME Johns, W.E.. Illustrated by Stead, . Stock no. 807950 The Children's Book Club. Circa. 1960. Slightly better than very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. Cream boards, black title to spine. B/W illustrations. Wrapper is chipped and grubby to rear panel. Price: £30.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
BIGGLES AND THE PENITENT THIEF Johns, W.E.. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 439783 The Children's Book Club. Circa. 1967. Slightly better than very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Red boards, black title to spine. 151 pages. Light wear to base of spine. Very pale foxing to endpapers and outer page edges. Pictorial wrapper has small round patch of surface paper damage to top of front panel. Browning also to wrapper, with small damp mark to base of spine. Price: £42.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
BIGGLES AND THE PENITENT THIEF Johns, W.E.. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 811855 The Children's Book Club. 1967. Nearly fine condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper. Red boards, black titles to spine. 151 Pages. Small ink number to front endpaper. Wrapper lightly rubbed to corners. Price: £50.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
