Please click here for shipping rates >
Below are the results of your search
Select the item you would like to purchase or would like more information on. Clicking 'add to basket' will add the book to your shopping basket and allow you to continue shopping. Clicking 'enquire about this book' will allow you to send an email enquiry about the selected book.
Please login to save this search to your favourites - login here - register here.
You can click on an author name to see all stock by that author.
Your search returned 13 books. Displaying books 1 to 13.
Refine Search | New Search | Printable Version
|
GIMLET'S ORIENTAL QUEST Johns, W.E.. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 327749 Brockhampton Press Ltd.. 1st ed. 1948. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. A "King of the Commandos" adventure. Green cloth. Black titles. Colour frontis. B/w illustrations. 191 pages. Corners bumped and rubbed. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. A few foxspots throughout. Price: £9.50 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
GIMLET'S ORIENTAL QUEST Johns, W.E.. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 733097 Brockhampton Press Ltd.. 1st ed. 1948. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. A "King of the Commandos" adventure. Green cloth. Black titles. Colour frontis. B/w illustrations. 191 pages. Spine and corners bumped. Contents lightly browned but clean. Dustwrapper is just a little edge worn and torn. Price: £24.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
GIMLET'S ORIENTAL QUEST Johns, W.E.. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 739026 Brockhampton Press Ltd.. 1st ed. 1948. Very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. A "King of the Commandos" adventure. Green cloth. Black titles. Colour frontis. B/w illustrations. 191 pages. Spine and corners slightly bumped. Previous owner's inscription in ink to front endpaper. Endpapers lightly browned. A few foxspots to outer page edges else covers and contents clean. Dustwrapper is price-cut and slightly edge worn, small closed tears at lower corners. Price: £18.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
GIMLET'S ORIENTAL QUEST Johns, W.E.. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 738488 Brockhampton Press Ltd.. 1st ed. 1948. Very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. A "King of the Commandos" adventure. Green cloth. Black titles. Colour frontis. B/w illustrations. 191 pages. Spine and corners bumped. Previous owner's inscription in ink to front endpaper. A few small foxspots to outer page edges. Wrapper is price-cut and worn at corners with slight loss. Price: £18.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
GIMLET'S ORIENTAL QUEST Johns, W.E.. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 739628 Brockhampton Press Ltd.. 1st ed. 1948. Very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. A "King of the Commandos" adventure. Green cloth. Black titles. Colour frontis. B/w illustrations. 191 pages. Minimal bumping to spine and corners. Top 2" of front free-endpaper neatly removed, small ink name stamp crossed out with 'for sale' written below on same page. Light foxing to half-title page. Price-cut wrapper is torn at corners with minimal loss, small patch of surface paper damage to base of spine of wrapper. Price: £20.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
GIMLET'S ORIENTAL QUEST Johns, W.E.. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 434354 Brockhampton Press Ltd.. 1st ed. 1948. Very good condition with no wrapper. A "King of the Commandos" adventure. Green cloth. Black titles. Colour frontis. B/w illustrations. 191 pages. Spine a little cocked. A few light marks to covers. Browning to endpapers and outer page edges. Price: £9.50 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
GIMLET'S ORIENTAL QUEST Johns, W.E.. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 379712 Brockhampton Press Ltd.. 1st ed . 1948. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. A "King of the Commandos" adventure. Green cloth. Black titles. Colour frontis. B/w illustrations. 191 pages. Tiny dent to lower edge of front cover. Name and date in ink to front endpaper. Endpapers lightly foxed else contents clean. Dustwrapper is creased with a small closed tear to top edge of rear panel. Price: £18.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
GIMLET'S ORIENTAL QUEST Johns, W.E.. Illustrated by Stead, Leslie. Stock no. 590008 Brockhampton Press. 1st ed. 1948. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. A 'King of the Commandos' Adventure. Green cloth, colour frontis. 8 b/w illustrations. Light rubbing to corners. A couple of small page margin tears. Pictorial wrapper is chipped to top and tail, with some edge-creasing. Price: £20.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
GIMLET'S ORIENTAL QUEST Johns, W.E.. Illustrated by Stead, Leslie. Stock no. 596026 Brockhampton Press. 1st ed. 1948. Good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. A 'King of the Commandos' Adventure. Green cloth, colour frontis. 8 b/w illustrations. Remains of bookplates to front endpapers possible library but no other evidence. Wrapper strengthened to edges with tape. Price: £10.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
GIMLET'S ORIENTAL QUEST Johns, W.E.. Illustrated by Stead, Leslie. Stock no. 810155 Brockhampton Press. 1st ed . 1948. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. A 'King of the Commandos' Adventure. Green cloth, colour frontis. 8 b/w illustrations. A few grubby marks to covers. Foxing to outer page edges and page margins. Pictorial wrapper is a little chipped to edges and corners, but with minimal loss. Price: £15.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
GIMLET'S ORIENTAL QUEST Johns, W.E.. Illustrated by Stead, Leslie. Stock no. 593528 Brockhampton Press. 1st ed. 1948. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. A 'King of the Commandos' Adventure. Green cloth, colour frontis. 8 b/w illustrations. Inscription in ink to front pastedown. Wrapper is worn to corners, with small chips. Price: £18.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
GIMLET'S ORIENTAL QUEST Johns, W.E.. Illustrated by Stead, Leslie. Stock no. 555710 Brockhampton Press. 1st ed. 1948. Very good condition with no wrapper. A 'King of the Commandos' Adventure. Green cloth, colour frontis. 8 b/w illustrations. Outer page edges foxed. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Price: £7.50 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
GIMLET'S ORIENTAL QUEST Johns, W.E.. Illustrated by Stead, Leslie. Stock no. 811868 Brockhampton Press. 1st ed . 1948. Slightly better than very good condition in a slightly better than very good dustwrapper. A 'King of the Commandos' Adventure. Green cloth, colour frontis. 8 b/w illustrations. Name in ink to front endpaper. Wrapper lightly edge-creased. Price: £18.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
