Welcome Visitor - Login Here - New Customer Registration

Home

Finding a book:
Advanced Search

Browse
Special Book Room

Buying information:
Shipping Rates
Terms
Contact Us
About the Business

Reference:
Information Pages
Articles
Press Page
Useful Links

Additional services:
Newsletters
Free Wants Matching
Books to Sell?

Share:

Follow:
Stella & Rose's Books

Payment Methods

PBFA Logo

   Your basket contains no items. Total value: £0.00.

(Biggles and) The Black Peril

Set in East Anglia, U.K. and Eastern Europe with the bases of the story being a Russian invasion using Flying Planes. Biggles and Algy stumble into the fray following a forced landing in East Anglia. When their attempts to pass the issue to the local constabulary fail they organize a reconnaissance flight into Russia and a closer than anticipated inspection of the Seaplane HQ. The book marks the introduction of Ginger, and his quick thinking saves the troupe on a series of occasions, enabling them to thwart the plan and have most of the aeroplanes destroyed.

Original titles The Black Peril when published in 1935 by John Hamilton the book was re-titled Biggles and the Black Peril when re-issued by Thames and Dean with some minor admendments to the text to make it more appealing to the target audience.

Selection of Current stock

THE BLACK PERIL
Johns, W.E..Illustrated by Leigh, Howard. Stock no. 625585
John Hamilton. 1936. Very good condition. Blue cloth, black title to spine. A Biggles Story. Colour frontis. 4 blue & white plates. Spine browned to top and tail and bumped. Endpapers browned. Some light foxing to contents. Frontis has 2 small closed tears. Contained in a photocopy of a wrapper that is 90% complete.
Price: £1800.00
BIGGLES AND THE BLACK PERIL
Johns, W.E.. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 441614
Dean & Son Ltd. Circa. 1969. Slightly better than very good condition with no wrapper. Glazed pictorial boards. 0603034039.
Price: £5.00
BIGGLES AND THE BLACK PERIL
Johns, W.E.. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 446512
Dean & Son Ltd. Very good condition in a good dustwrapper. Green boards, black title to spine. 184 pages. Inscription in ink to front pastedown. Some foxing and browning to pages. Wrapper is edge-torn and chipped with some loss and has tear holes to rear panel.
Price: £5.00
BIGGLES AND THE BLACK PERIL
Johns, W.E.. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 449243
Dean & Son Ltd. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Green boards, black title to spine. 184 pages. Some foxing. Wrapper is edge-worn.
Price: £5.00
BIGGLES AND THE BLACK PERIL
Johns, W.E.. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 449397
Dean & Son Ltd. Circa. 1967. Almost very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. Blue boards. 184 pages. 7.5 x 5". Some cover edges are faded. Heavy browning and some foxing to contents. Name and date in ink to front endpaper. Wrapper has some foxing, fading to spine, edge-chipping and creasing with nicks.
Price: £5.00
BIGGLES AND THE BLACK PERIL
Johns, W.E.. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 824087
Dean & Son Ltd. Circa. 1968. Slightly better than very good condition in a slightly better than very good dustwrapper. Green boards, black title to spine. 184 pages. i Some browning to pages.
Price: £5.00
BIGGLES AND THE BLACK PERIL
Johns, W.E.. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 1301379
Dean & Son Ltd. Very good condition in a good dustwrapper. Green boards, black title to spine. 184 pages. Spine and corners bumped. Name in black felt-tip pen to front endpaper. Pale page browning else contents clean. Book leans to one side a little. Price-cut wrapper is edge creased and chipped, with loss at edges.
Price: £4.50
BIGGLES AND THE BLACK PERIL
Johns, W.E.. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 808264
Dean & Son Ltd. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Green boards, black title to spine. 184 pages. Spine and corners are bumped and worn. Marks, with some scuffs to covers. Fading to spine. Erased pencil drawing to rear endpaper.
Price: £4.00

 
Tel: +44 (0)1497 820013    Fax: +44 (0)1497 821554   Email: enquiry@rosesbooks.com
Stella & Rose's Books sites:   stellabooks.com | observerbooks.co.uk | ladybird-books.com | booksoncats.co.uk
rupertannuals.com | blytonbooks.co.uk | www.booksondogs.co.uk