Biggles Flies West
Biggles Flies West finds our heroes searching for pirate treasure in the West Indies. Following a chance encounter with a young Dick Denver in London Docks, Biggles, Ginger and Algy head off to the Caribbean to find the treasure and thwart the bad guys.
Selection of Current stock
|
BIGGLES FLIES WEST Johns, W.E..No illustrator listed. Stock no. 441910 Knight Books. 3rd . 1970. Nearly fine condition. Paperback edition.0340040157 Price: £5.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
BIGGLES FLIES WEST Johns, W.E..No illustrator listed. Stock no. 441666 Red Fox. 1996. Very good condition. Paperback edition. Front cover creased.0099634317 Price: £5.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
BIGGLES FLIES WEST Johns, W.E..Illustrated by Sindall, Alfred. Stock no. 441470 Geoffrey Cumberlege & Oxford University Press. 1947. Very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. Red boards, black title to spine. Colour frontis, b/w illustrations. 255 pages. Foxing to outer page edges. Wrapper is grubby with small chip to top of spine. Price: £30.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
BIGGLES FLIES WEST Johns, W.E..Illustrated by Sindall, Alfred. Stock no. 813506 Geoffrey Cumberlege & Oxford University Press. 1949. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Red boards with gilt title to spine. B/w illustrations. 255 pages. Wrapper is grubby with a few small nicks. Price: £15.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
BIGGLES FLIES WEST Johns, W.E..Illustrated by Leigh, Howard & Sindall, Alfred. Stock no. 811869 Oxford University Press & Humphrey Milford. 1941. Good condition with no wrapper. Pyramid edition. Blue cloth with vignette of plane to front cover and spine. 6 b/w illustrations plus frontis. Doubloon photography missing. Name stamp to front endpaper. Spine split to one side. Price: £25.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
BIGGLES FLIES WEST Johns, W.E..Illustrated by Leigh, Howard & Sindall, Alfred. Stock no. 583161 Oxford University Press & Humphrey Milford. 1937. Very good condition with no wrapper. Pyramid edition. Blue cloth with vignette of plane to front cover and spine. 6 b/w illustrations plus frontis. Spine and corners are a little bumped and rubbed. Some browning to spine. Foxign to outer page edges and page margins. Front joint next to frontis is a bit weak. Price: £120.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
BIGGLES FLIES WEST Johns, W.E..Illustrated by Leigh, Howard & Sindall, Alfred. Stock no. 805912 Oxford University Press & Humphrey Milford. 1937. Good condition with no wrapper. Pyramid edition. Blue cloth with vignette of plane to front cover and spine. 6 b/w illustrations plus frontis. Spine browned with 1" split to cloth at top. Boards rubbed. Corners worn. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Front and rear joints cracked. Price: £45.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
BIGGLES FLIES WEST Johns, W.E..Illustrated by Leigh, Howard & Sindall, Alfred. Stock no. 728575 Oxford University Press & Humphrey Milford. Circa. 1937. Very good condition with no wrapper. Blue pictorial cloth. Pyramid Edition. Colour frontis. 6 b/w illustrations and 2 maps. 255 pages. A lovely bright copy. Spine very slightly bumped with a few faint marks. Tiny booksellers sticker on rear pastedown. Contents fine. Price: £70.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
BIGGLES FLIES WEST Johns, W.E..Illustrated by Leigh, Howard & Sindall, Alfred. Stock no. 567011 Oxford University Press & Humphrey Milford. 1937. Good condition with no wrapper. Pyramid edition. Blue cloth with vignette of plane to front cover and spine. 6 b/w illustrations plus frontis. Spine and corners worn. Spine split to one side. Covers rubbed. Frontis missing. Rear joint partly cracked. Price: £34.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
