Bookmark and Share

Home

Finding a book:
Advanced Search

Browse our Stock
Special Book Room

Buying information:
Shipping Rates
Terms & Conditions
Contact Us
Meet our Staff
About the Business

Reference:
Book Information Pages
Articles
Glossary
Press Page
Useful Links

Additional services:
Newsletters
Join Our Mailing List
Free Wants Matching
Books to Sell?

Stella & Rose's Books

Payment Methods

PBFA Logo

Biggles Goes to War

Biggles Goes to War

Biggles becomes involved in the struggles of an Eastern European country, Maltovia, against their neighbours.

Biggles and the team are called to make up the entire airforce of Maltovia. They are forced to face both the enemy in the air along with treachery on the ground.

 

 

 

 

Selection of Current stock

BIGGLES GOES TO WAR
Johns, W.E..Illustrated by Leigh, Howard & Tyas, Martin. Stock no. 441648
Oxford University Press & Humphrey Milford. 1942. Good condition with no wrapper. Beige cloth, red titles and vignettes. Front shows plane descending. Colour frontis. 6 b/w illustrations. 256 pages. 1.5" across spine. New endpapers. Frontis missing. Covers lightly marked.
Price: £40.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

BIGGLES GOES TO WAR
Johns, W.E..Illustrated by Leigh, Howard & Tyas, Martin. Stock no. 441568
Oxford University Press. 1st ed . 1938. Very good condition with no wrapper. Beige cloth, red titles and vignettes. Front shows plane descending. Colour frontis. 6 b/w illustrations. 256 pages. 1.75" across spine. Spine faded. Covers lightly marked. Small name in ink to front endpaper.
Price: £125.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

BIGGLES GOES TO WAR
Johns, W.E..Illustrated by Leigh, Howard & Tyas, Martin. Stock no. 596312
Oxford University Press. 1st ed. 1938. Good condition with no wrapper. Biege cloth with red titles & vignette of plane descending. Colour frontis plus 6 b/w illustrations. 256 pages. 2" thick. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Couple of faint marks to covers. Spine split to one side from top for 9cm. Light foxing to prelims.
Price: £120.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

BIGGLES GOES TO WAR
Johns, W.E..Illustrated by Leigh, Howard & Tyas, Martin. Stock no. 583203
Oxford University Press. 1st ed. 1938. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Biege cloth with red titles & vignette of plane descending. Colour frontis plus 6 b/w illustrations. 256 pages. 2" thick. Spine and corners are bumped and worn. Covers are very darkened and marked. Spine is split entirely down the rear join. Some foxing and browning to outer page edges. A few light marks to some page margins. Contents are very good.
Price: £120.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

BIGGLES GOES TO WAR
Johns, W.E..Illustrated by Leigh, Howard & Tyas, Martin. Stock no. 570713
Oxford University Press. 1st ed. 1938. Very good condition with no wrapper. Biege cloth with red titles & vignette of plane descending. Colour frontis plus 6 b/w illustrations. 256 pages. 2" thick. Spine browned. Gilt crest to rear cover. Presentation plate to front pastedown. Endpapers browned. Foxspots to prelims, last page and outer page edges. Some faint grubby marks to rear cover, but overall a bright copy of this scarce first edition.
Price: £250.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

BIGGLES GOES TO WAR
Johns, W.E..Illustrated by Leigh, Howard & Tyas, Martin. Stock no. 624868
Oxford University Press. 1st ed. 1938. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Biege cloth with red titles & vignette of plane descending. Colour frontis plus 6 b/w illustrations. 256 pages. 2" thick. Covers grubby, worn & scuffed. Title to spine worn. Cloth at rear spine edge starting to fray. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. A few grubby marks to contents. Includes photocopied dustwrapper.
Price: £250.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

BIGGLES GOES TO WAR
Johns, W.E..Illustrated by Leigh, Howard & Tyas, Martin. Stock no. 724691
Oxford University Press. 1st ed . 1938. Good condition with no wrapper. Beige cloth, red titles and vignettes. Front shows plane descending. Colour frontis. 6 b/w illustrations. 256 pages. 1.75" across spine. Covers grubby. Spine bumped, corners worn. Inscription in ink and remains of small white label to front endpaper. Endpapers browned. Pale dampstains to pastedowns. Some light foxing but contents generally clean.
Price: £120.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

 
Tel: +44 (0)1497 820013    Fax: +44 (0)1497 821554   Email: enquiry@rosesbooks.com
Stella & Rose's Books sites:   stellabooks.com | observerbooks.co.uk | ladybird-books.com | booksoncats.co.uk
rupertannuals.com | blytonbooks.co.uk | www.booksondogs.co.uk