Biggles Takes a Holiday
Biggles is told by a third party that one of his old squadron buddies, Angus, is in a jam. Biggles and crew charge off to the middle of South America to extract Angus from the Valley of Paradise - an experimental colony where people are duped out of their money and have no way to get home.
Selection of Current stock
BIGGLES TAKES A HOLIDAY
Johns, W.E..Illustrated by Stead, . Stock no. 1701060
Hodder & Stoughton. 1st. 1949. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Blue boards, red titles and panther vignette. Two-colour full-page illustrations. 191 pages. Name in ink to front endpaper. Light foxing to outer page edges. Wrapper has a few small chips with small patch of surface damage to rear panel. Red on wrapper spine is Bright and unfaded, which is unusual. [S]
Price: £35.00
Johns, W.E..Illustrated by Stead, . Stock no. 1701060
Hodder & Stoughton. 1st. 1949. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Blue boards, red titles and panther vignette. Two-colour full-page illustrations. 191 pages. Name in ink to front endpaper. Light foxing to outer page edges. Wrapper has a few small chips with small patch of surface damage to rear panel. Red on wrapper spine is Bright and unfaded, which is unusual. [S]
Price: £35.00
BIGGLES TAKES A HOLIDAY
Johns, W.E..Illustrated by Stead, . Stock no. 1701017
Hodder & Stoughton. 1st. 1949. Very good condition in a good dustwrapper. Blue boards, red titles and panther vignette. Two-colour full-page illustrations. 191 pages. Spine faded. Foxing to outer page edges. Wrapper is chipped with very faded spine. [S]
Price: £15.00
Johns, W.E..Illustrated by Stead, . Stock no. 1701017
Hodder & Stoughton. 1st. 1949. Very good condition in a good dustwrapper. Blue boards, red titles and panther vignette. Two-colour full-page illustrations. 191 pages. Spine faded. Foxing to outer page edges. Wrapper is chipped with very faded spine. [S]
Price: £15.00
BIGGLES TAKES A HOLIDAY
Johns, W.E..Illustrated by Stead, . Stock no. 386264
Hodder & Stoughton. 1st. 1949. Very good condition in a good dustwrapper. Blue boards, red titles and panther vignette. Two-colour full-page illustrations. 191 pages. Spine slightly bumped. A few small, light marks to covers. Front cover is slightly warped. Some light foxspots to page edges else contents clean. Dustwrapper is torn at edges and is grubby/marked to rear panel. [R]
Price: £15.00
Johns, W.E..Illustrated by Stead, . Stock no. 386264
Hodder & Stoughton. 1st. 1949. Very good condition in a good dustwrapper. Blue boards, red titles and panther vignette. Two-colour full-page illustrations. 191 pages. Spine slightly bumped. A few small, light marks to covers. Front cover is slightly warped. Some light foxspots to page edges else contents clean. Dustwrapper is torn at edges and is grubby/marked to rear panel. [R]
Price: £15.00
BIGGLES TAKES A HOLIDAY
Johns, W.E..Illustrated by Stead, . Stock no. 448672
Hodder & Stoughton. 1st. 1949. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Blue boards, red titles and panther vignette. Two-colour full-page illustrations. 191 pages. Foxing to outer page edges. Small stain to wrapper front flap and spine faded. [R]
Price: £20.00
Johns, W.E..Illustrated by Stead, . Stock no. 448672
Hodder & Stoughton. 1st. 1949. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Blue boards, red titles and panther vignette. Two-colour full-page illustrations. 191 pages. Foxing to outer page edges. Small stain to wrapper front flap and spine faded. [R]
Price: £20.00
BIGGLES TAKES A HOLIDAY
Johns, W.E..Illustrated by Stead, . Stock no. 384884
Hodder & Stoughton. 1st. 1949. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Blue boards, red titles and panther vignette. Two-colour full-page illustrations. 191 pages. Minimal bumping to spine. Neat name in ink to front endpaper. Heavy foxing to endpapers and foxing to outer page edges. Dustwrapper is foxed on verso, slightly edge rubbed and a little faded to spine. [R]
Price: £24.00
Johns, W.E..Illustrated by Stead, . Stock no. 384884
Hodder & Stoughton. 1st. 1949. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Blue boards, red titles and panther vignette. Two-colour full-page illustrations. 191 pages. Minimal bumping to spine. Neat name in ink to front endpaper. Heavy foxing to endpapers and foxing to outer page edges. Dustwrapper is foxed on verso, slightly edge rubbed and a little faded to spine. [R]
Price: £24.00
BIGGLES TAKES A HOLIDAY
Johns, W.E..Illustrated by Stead, . Stock no. 739016
Hodder & Stoughton. 1st. 1949. Very good condition in a good dustwrapper. Blue boards, red titles and panther vignette. Two-colour full-page illustrations. 191 pages. Spine slightly bumped and faded. Previous owner's inscription in ink to front endpaper. Foxing to endpapers, prelims and outer page edges else contents clean. Price-cut wrapper is faded to spine, grubby and foxed on rear panel and has a small piece missing to top front corner. [R]
Price: £18.00
Johns, W.E..Illustrated by Stead, . Stock no. 739016
Hodder & Stoughton. 1st. 1949. Very good condition in a good dustwrapper. Blue boards, red titles and panther vignette. Two-colour full-page illustrations. 191 pages. Spine slightly bumped and faded. Previous owner's inscription in ink to front endpaper. Foxing to endpapers, prelims and outer page edges else contents clean. Price-cut wrapper is faded to spine, grubby and foxed on rear panel and has a small piece missing to top front corner. [R]
Price: £18.00
