Biggles In Spain

Whilst ostensibly on a mediterranean cruise to help Biggles convalesce from a bout of fever the team are thrown, almost literally, into the Spanish Civil War. When their cruise ship is sunk under them, they swim ashore and bump straight into a spy trying to get a message back to England.
Just managing to stay one step ahead of the secret police, Biggles and the rest manage to get the message safely to its destination. But that is not before being imprisoned twice, Ginger joining the resistance airforce for a few days, and them all spending more time flying the enemy's planes than those of their own side!
Selection of Current stock
BIGGLES IN SPAIN
Johns, W.E..Illustrated by Abbey, J.. Stock no. 1101062
Oxford University Press, Geoffrey Cumberlege. 1953. Very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. Green boards, black title to spine. 6 b/w illustrations. 248 pages. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Wrapper is edge chipped.
Price: £15.00
Johns, W.E..Illustrated by Abbey, J.. Stock no. 1101062
Oxford University Press, Geoffrey Cumberlege. 1953. Very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. Green boards, black title to spine. 6 b/w illustrations. 248 pages. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Wrapper is edge chipped.
Price: £15.00
BIGGLES IN SPAIN
Johns, W.E..Illustrated by Leigh, Howard & Abbey, J.. Stock no. 631387
Geoffrey Cumberlege & Oxford University Press. 1942. Almost very good condition in a good dustwrapper. Green cloth with black title to spine and front cover and vignette of planes flying over madrid to front cover. Colour frontis and 6 b/w illustrations. 256 pages. Some marks to covers. Name in ink to front pastedown. Flying jacket wrapper is grubby with 1" loss to base of spine.
Price: £36.00
Johns, W.E..Illustrated by Leigh, Howard & Abbey, J.. Stock no. 631387
Geoffrey Cumberlege & Oxford University Press. 1942. Almost very good condition in a good dustwrapper. Green cloth with black title to spine and front cover and vignette of planes flying over madrid to front cover. Colour frontis and 6 b/w illustrations. 256 pages. Some marks to covers. Name in ink to front pastedown. Flying jacket wrapper is grubby with 1" loss to base of spine.
Price: £36.00
BIGGLES IN SPAIN
Johns, W.E..Illustrated by Abbey, J.. Stock no. 448699
Geoffrey Cumberlege & Oxford University Press. 1950. Very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. Green boards, gilt title to spine. 6 b/w illustrations. 256 pages. Foxing to outer page edges. Wrapper has some creasing and small area of loss.
Price: £16.00
Johns, W.E..Illustrated by Abbey, J.. Stock no. 448699
Geoffrey Cumberlege & Oxford University Press. 1950. Very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. Green boards, gilt title to spine. 6 b/w illustrations. 256 pages. Foxing to outer page edges. Wrapper has some creasing and small area of loss.
Price: £16.00
BIGGLES IN SPAIN
Johns, W.E..Illustrated by Abbey, J.. Stock no. 818692
Geoffrey Cumberlege & Oxford University Press. 1950. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Green boards, gilt title to spine. 6 b/w illustrations. 256 pages. Bottom of spine is a bit dampstained. Foxing to outer page edges. Wrapper a little chipped.
Price: £15.00
Johns, W.E..Illustrated by Abbey, J.. Stock no. 818692
Geoffrey Cumberlege & Oxford University Press. 1950. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Green boards, gilt title to spine. 6 b/w illustrations. 256 pages. Bottom of spine is a bit dampstained. Foxing to outer page edges. Wrapper a little chipped.
Price: £15.00
BIGGLES IN SPAIN
Johns, W.E..Illustrated by Leigh, Howard & Abbey, J.. Stock no. 817807
Oxford University Press. 1st ed . 1939. Good condition with no wrapper. Another adventure in the careers of Major James Bigglesworth and his war-time friends Algy and Ginger. Red cloth with planes flying over spain vignette to front. 2" wide spine. NO * on title page. Colour frontis + 6 b/w illustrations. Covers are heavily scuffed and worn. A little fraying to cloth at spine. Name in ink to front endpapers. Binding a little weak. All plates present.
Price: £120.00
Johns, W.E..Illustrated by Leigh, Howard & Abbey, J.. Stock no. 817807
Oxford University Press. 1st ed . 1939. Good condition with no wrapper. Another adventure in the careers of Major James Bigglesworth and his war-time friends Algy and Ginger. Red cloth with planes flying over spain vignette to front. 2" wide spine. NO * on title page. Colour frontis + 6 b/w illustrations. Covers are heavily scuffed and worn. A little fraying to cloth at spine. Name in ink to front endpapers. Binding a little weak. All plates present.
Price: £120.00
BIGGLES IN SPAIN
Johns, W.E..Illustrated by Abbey, J.. Stock no. 817735
Geoffrey Cumberlege & Oxford University Press. 1950. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Green boards, gilt title to spine. 6 b/w illustrations. 256 pages. Wrapper is torn and repaired to verso with tape.
Price: £18.00
Johns, W.E..Illustrated by Abbey, J.. Stock no. 817735
Geoffrey Cumberlege & Oxford University Press. 1950. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Green boards, gilt title to spine. 6 b/w illustrations. 256 pages. Wrapper is torn and repaired to verso with tape.
Price: £18.00
BIGGLES IN SPAIN
Johns, W.E..Illustrated by Leigh, Howard & Abbey, J.. Stock no. 440161
Oxford University Press. 1939. Very good condition with no wrapper. Blue cloth, black titles and vignettes. Front shows planes flying over Madrid. Colour frontis plate and 6 b/w illustrations. 256 pages. A thick volume, 1.75". Spine and corners are bumped and worn. A few marks to covers. Brown paper marks to pastedowns. Surface paper damage from scribble. Foxing to outer page edges and some page margins.
Price: £60.00
Johns, W.E..Illustrated by Leigh, Howard & Abbey, J.. Stock no. 440161
Oxford University Press. 1939. Very good condition with no wrapper. Blue cloth, black titles and vignettes. Front shows planes flying over Madrid. Colour frontis plate and 6 b/w illustrations. 256 pages. A thick volume, 1.75". Spine and corners are bumped and worn. A few marks to covers. Brown paper marks to pastedowns. Surface paper damage from scribble. Foxing to outer page edges and some page margins.
Price: £60.00
BIGGLES IN SPAIN
Johns, W.E..Illustrated by Leigh, Howard & Abbey, J.. Stock no. 432279
Oxford University Press. 1939. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Blue cloth, black titles and vignettes. Front shows planes flying over Madrid. Colour frontis plate and 6 b/w illustrations. 256 pages. A thick volume, 1.75". Spine and corners are bumped. Edges are worn. A few marks to covers. Same boards as the 1st edition. Frontis is missing. Top corner of front endpaper has been cut off. Some light foxing to outer page edges and a few pages internally. Front joint slightly cracked, rear joint cracked to top half (showing webbing).
Price: £50.00
Johns, W.E..Illustrated by Leigh, Howard & Abbey, J.. Stock no. 432279
Oxford University Press. 1939. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Blue cloth, black titles and vignettes. Front shows planes flying over Madrid. Colour frontis plate and 6 b/w illustrations. 256 pages. A thick volume, 1.75". Spine and corners are bumped. Edges are worn. A few marks to covers. Same boards as the 1st edition. Frontis is missing. Top corner of front endpaper has been cut off. Some light foxing to outer page edges and a few pages internally. Front joint slightly cracked, rear joint cracked to top half (showing webbing).
Price: £50.00
