Bookmark and Share

Home

Finding a book:
Advanced Search

Browse our Stock
Special Book Room

Buying information:
Shipping Rates
Terms & Conditions
Contact Us
Meet our Staff
About the Business

Reference:
Book Information Pages
Articles
Glossary
Press Page
Useful Links

Additional services:
Newsletters
Join Our Mailing List
Free Wants Matching
Books to Sell?

Stella & Rose's Books

Payment Methods

PBFA Logo

Biggles Flies South

Biggles Flies South

 

Biggles and co get sidetracked into an Egyptian adventure whilst on their way to a squadron reunion dinner in South Africa. They meet a threatened scientist and agree to help him find a lost oasis (called Zenzura) in the middle of nowhere.

Their quest is hindered by the requisite bad guy who has claimed the oasis, and the antiques buried there, who gets off to a spectacular start by marooning them at the oasis by erasing their supply (camel) train.

 

 

Selection of Current stock

BIGGLES FLIES SOUTH
Johns, W.E..Illustrated by Nicolle, Jack. Stock no. 815347
Geoffrey Cumberlege & Oxford University Press. 1951. Almost very good condition in a good dustwrapper. Green boards, red title to spine. B/w illustrations. Covers damp marked. Wrapper is torn with a little loss.
Price: £15.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

BIGGLES FLIES SOUTH
Johns, W.E..Illustrated by Nicolle, Jack. Stock no. 442552
Geoffrey Cumberlege & Oxford University Press. 1951. Very good condition with no wrapper. Green cloth, red title to spine. 255 pages. B/w illustrations. Covers grubby. Some foxing.
Price: £5.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

BIGGLES FLIES SOUTH
Johns, W.E..Illustrated by Leigh, Howard & Nicolle, Jack. Stock no. 814863
Oxford University Press. 1st ed . 1938. Good condition with no wrapper. Light brown cloth with brown titles and vignettes to front and spine. Colour frontis and b/w illustrations. 255 pages, top edge brown. Covers a little marked. 3" split to top rear edge of spine and small split to base of spine at rear edge. Inscription in ink and a list of dances written in biro to front endpaper. Tick marks to list of books by same author. A few minor foxspots to margins. Hinges pulled.
Price: £100.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

BIGGLES FLIES SOUTH
Johns, W.E..Illustrated by Leigh, Howard & Nicolle, Jack. Stock no. 441616
Oxford University Press. 1938. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Pyramid edition. Blue cloth with black titles and vignette to front cover showing bi-plane flying over pyramids and palm trees. Colour frontis + b/w illustrations. Covers marked. Front endpaper removed. Front joint cracked. Light foxing to endpapers and outer page edges.
Price: £25.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

BIGGLES FLIES SOUTH
Johns, W.E..Illustrated by Nicolle, Jack. Stock no. 813510
Oxford University Press & Geoffrey Cumberlege. 1949. Almost very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. Red boards, gilt title to spine. B/w illustrations. 255 pages. Bottom of front cover is bumped. Corner torn from front endpaper. Wrapper is edge-creased with a few small closed tears and grubby.
Price: £14.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

BIGGLES FLIES SOUTH
Johns, W.E..Illustrated by Nicolle, Jack. Stock no. 440656
Geoffrey Cumberlege & Oxford University Press. 1950. Almost very good condition in a good dustwrapper. Green boards, silver title to spine. 255 pages. B/w illustrations. Top of spine is slightly damaged and faded. Partially erased inscription to front endpaper. Some foxing throughout. Wrapper torn with a little loss, grubby and tick marks to rear panel.
Price: £15.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

BIGGLES FLIES SOUTH
Johns, W.E..Illustrated by Leigh, Howard & Nicolle, Jack. Stock no. 427319
Oxford University Press & Geoffrey Cumberlege. 1946. Good condition with no wrapper. Light brown cloth. Colour frontis. B/w illustrations. 255 pages. Spine and corners are bumped and edges are worn. Covers are grubby and a little scuffed. Foxing to rear endpaper. Contents clean.
Price: £12.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

BIGGLES FLIES SOUTH
Johns, W.E..Illustrated by Leigh, Howard & Nicolle, Jack. Stock no. 576216
Oxford University Press. 1st ed. 1938. Very good condition with no wrapper. Light brown cloth with brown titles and vignettes to front and spine. Colour frontis and b/w illustrations. 255 pages, top edge brown. Front board very slightly bowed. Corners lightly rubbed. A few light foxspots to prelims and endpapers else contents clean. A nice copy of the scarce first edition.
Price: £340.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

BIGGLES FLIES SOUTH
Johns, W.E..Illustrated by Leigh, Howard & Nicolle, Jack. Stock no. 575846
Oxford University Press. 1st ed. 1938. Very good condition with no wrapper. Light brown cloth with brown titles and vignettes to front and spine. Colour frontis and b/w illustrations. 255 pages, top edge brown. Spine darkened. Light browning to free endpapers. Spine and corners a little bumped. Contents bright and clean. A nice copy of the scarce first edition.
Price: £340.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

BIGGLES FLIES SOUTH
Johns, W.E..Illustrated by Leigh, Howard & Nicolle, Jack. Stock no. 553736
Oxford University Press. 1943. Good condition with no wrapper. Brown cloth with brown titles and vignette to front cover. Colour frontis. B/w illustrations. 255 pages. Spine and corners bumped. Covers marked. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Contents clean.
Price: £18.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

 
Tel: +44 (0)1497 820013    Fax: +44 (0)1497 821554   Email: enquiry@rosesbooks.com
Stella & Rose's Books sites:   stellabooks.com | observerbooks.co.uk | ladybird-books.com | booksoncats.co.uk
rupertannuals.com | blytonbooks.co.uk | www.booksondogs.co.uk