Biggles In North
Biggles goes to the aid of his old friend Wilks in protecting an airline operation in remote Canada.
Wilks had setup an airline servicing a remote goldmine. The bad guys muscled in in order to be in a permission to steal the mine's takings. Biggles and co help keep Wilks in operation and thwart the gang's plans, earning the mine's gratitude and future business as a result.
Selection of Current stock
|
BIGGLES FLIES NORTH Johns, W.E..Illustrated by Narraway, Will. Stock no. 444492 Geoffrey Cumberlege & Oxford University Press. 1950. Very good condition in a good dustwrapper. Green boards, silver title to spine. B/w illustrations. 256 pages. Name and address stamp to front endpaper. Wrapper is torn with slight loss and repaired to verso. Price: £15.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
BIGGLES FLIES NORTH Johns, W.E..Illustrated by Narraway, Will. Stock no. 382841 Oxford University Press & Geoffrey Cumberlege. 1952. Very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. Green boards, black title to spine. 256 pages. 6 b/w illustrations. Spine and corners slightly bumped. Previous owner's name and address written in ink to front endpaper (with a neat black cross through it). Light foxing to contents and a small, faint mark to front pastedown. Flying Jacket wrapper is price-cut and edge worn, a couple of large closed tears to rear panel have been tape repaired on verso. Number "10" written to centre of spine (with circle around) and ink price of 2/- to front flap. Price: £16.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
BIGGLES FLIES NORTH Johns, W.E..Illustrated by Narraway, Will. Stock no. 444075 Geoffrey Cumberlege & Oxford University Press. 1951. Very good condition in a dustwrapper in fair condition. Green cloth, redish brown title to spine. B/w illustrations. 256 pages. Foxing to endpapers and outer page edges. Wrapper is torn with loss. Price: £12.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
BIGGLES FLIES NORTH Johns, W.E..Illustrated by Leigh, Howard & Narraway, Will. Stock no. 441615 Oxford University Press. 1941. Good condition with no wrapper. Pyramid Edition. Blue cloth with black titles and vignette showing bi-plane over pyramids and palm-trees. Colour frontis + 6 b/w illustrations. Covers marked. A couple of pages reinserted with tape. 1 hinge pulled. Price: £20.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
BIGGLES FLIES NORTH Johns, W.E..Illustrated by Leigh, Howard & Narraway, Will. Stock no. 441567 Oxford University Press. 1st ed . 1939. Very good condition with no wrapper. Light brown/orange cloth with brown titles and compass logo to front cover. Colour frontis + b/w illustrations. Light marks to front cover. Foxing to outer page edges. Contents are generally clean and bright, with just light foxing to prelims. Price: £225.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
BIGGLES FLIES NORTH Johns, W.E..Illustrated by Leigh, Howard & Narraway, Will. Stock no. 441569 Oxford University Press. 1st ed . 1939. Very good condition with no wrapper. Light brown/orange cloth with brown titles and compass logo to front cover. Colour frontis + b/w illustrations. Spine and corners are bumped. Base of spine a little frayed. Covers rubbed. Name in ink to front endpaper. Price: £180.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
BIGGLES FLIES NORTH Johns, W.E..No illustrator listed. Stock no. 441653 Armada. Circa. 1966. Almost very good condition. Paperback edition. Slight damage to top and tail of spine. Front cover creased. Price: £5.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
BIGGLES FLIES NORTH Johns, W.E..Illustrated by Narraway, William. Stock no. 813505 Oxford University Press & Geoffrey Cumberlege. 1949. Very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. Red boards with gilt title to spine. 6 b/w illustrations. Wrapper is grubby and edge-torn with a little loss. Price: £17.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
BIGGLES FLIES NORTH Johns, W.E..Illustrated by Narraway, Will. Stock no. 440678 Geoffrey Cumberlege & Oxford University Press. 1951. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Green cloth, redish brown title to spine. B/w illustrations. 256 pages. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Wrapper is chipped to top and tail of spine. Price: £18.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
BIGGLES FLIES NORTH Johns, W.E..Illustrated by Narraway, Will. Stock no. 440655 Oxford University Press & Geoffrey Cumberlege. 1952. Very good condition in a dustwrapper in fair condition. Green boards, black title to spine. 256 pages. 6 b/w illustrations. Front wrapper flap detached, but still present. Corners are torn and chipped. Price: £12.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
