Welcome Visitor - Login Here - New Customer Registration

Home

Finding a book:
Advanced Search

Browse
Special Book Room

Buying information:
Shipping Rates
Terms
Contact Us
About the Business

Reference:
Information Pages
Articles
Press Page
Useful Links

Additional services:
Newsletters
Free Wants Matching
Books to Sell?

Share:

Follow:
Stella & Rose's Books

Payment Methods

PBFA Logo

   Your basket contains no items. Total value: £0.00.

Biggles In North

Biggles Flies North

 

Biggles goes to the aid of his old friend Wilks in protecting an airline operation in remote Canada.


Wilks had setup an airline servicing a remote goldmine. The bad guys muscled in in order to be in a permission to steal the mine's takings. Biggles and co help keep Wilks in operation and thwart the gang's plans, earning the mine's gratitude and future business as a result.

 

Selection of Current stock

BIGGLES FLIES NORTH
Johns, W.E..Illustrated by Narraway, Will. Stock no. 448683
Geoffrey Cumberlege & Oxford University Press. 1949. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Red boards, gilt title to spine. 6 b/w illustrations. 256 pages. Light foxing to outer page edges. Wrapper is grubby with minor chips.
Price: £16.00
BIGGLES FLIES NORTH
Johns, W.E..Illustrated by Leigh, Howard & Narraway, Will. Stock no. 384713
Oxford University Press & Humphrey Milford. Circa. 1941. Very good condition with no wrapper. Pyramid edition. Blue cloth with black titles and picture of a plane flying over pyramids. Colour frontis + 6 b/w illustrations. 256 pages. Spine bumped. Some slight rubbing to cover edges. Foxing throughout. Lower corner of page 69/70 removed (text not affected). One * to half-title page. A couple of small marks to covers but generally clean. A nice copy of an early reprint.
Price: £34.00
BIGGLES FLIES NORTH
Johns, W.E.. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 818718
Brockhampton Press. 1963. Very good condition in a good dustwrapper. Mottled orange boards. Hampton Library edition. Pages browned. Wrapper is browned with creasing and small areas of loss.
Price: £12.00
BIGGLES FLIES NORTH
Johns, W.E..Illustrated by Narraway, William. Stock no. 818462
Geoffrey Cumberlege & Oxford University Press. 1950. Almost very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Green boards, silver title to spine. 6 b/w illustrations. 256 pages. Covers dampstained. Wrapper has a few nicks.
Price: £18.00
BIGGLES FLIES NORTH
Johns, W.E..Illustrated by Narraway, William. Stock no. 817975
Geoffrey Cumberlege & Oxford University Press. 1952. Slightly better than very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Green cloth. 6 b/w illustrations. Book: Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Wrapper: 1" tear to top of spine and 1" to side of spine.
Price: £18.00
BIGGLES FLIES NORTH
Johns, W.E..Illustrated by Narraway, William. Stock no. 817734
Oxford University Press & Geoffrey Cumberlege. 1949. Very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. Red boards with gilt title to spine. 6 b/w illustrations. Wrapper is torn with a little loss - mostly to top of spine.
Price: £18.00
BIGGLES FLIES NORTH
Johns, W.E..Illustrated by Narraway, Will. Stock no. 444492
Geoffrey Cumberlege & Oxford University Press. 1950. Very good condition in a good dustwrapper. Green boards, silver title to spine. B/w illustrations. 256 pages. Name and address stamp to front endpaper. Wrapper is torn with slight loss and repaired to verso.
Price: £15.00
BIGGLES FLIES NORTH
Johns, W.E..Illustrated by Leigh, Howard & Narraway, Will. Stock no. 441567
Oxford University Press. 1st ed . 1939. Very good condition with no wrapper. Light brown/orange cloth with brown titles and compass logo to front cover. Colour frontis + b/w illustrations. Light marks to front cover. Foxing to outer page edges. Contents are generally clean and bright, with just light foxing to prelims.
Price: £225.00
BIGGLES FLIES NORTH
Johns, W.E..Illustrated by Leigh, Howard & Narraway, Will. Stock no. 441569
Oxford University Press. 1st ed . 1939. Very good condition with no wrapper. Light brown/orange cloth with brown titles and compass logo to front cover. Colour frontis + b/w illustrations. Spine and corners are bumped. Base of spine a little frayed. Covers rubbed. Name in ink to front endpaper.
Price: £180.00
BIGGLES FLIES NORTH
Johns, W.E..Illustrated by Narraway, William. Stock no. 813505
Oxford University Press & Geoffrey Cumberlege. 1949. Very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. Red boards with gilt title to spine. 6 b/w illustrations. Wrapper is grubby and edge-torn with a little loss.
Price: £17.00

 
Tel: +44 (0)1497 820013    Fax: +44 (0)1497 821554   Email: enquiry@rosesbooks.com
Stella & Rose's Books sites:   stellabooks.com | observerbooks.co.uk | ladybird-books.com | booksoncats.co.uk
rupertannuals.com | blytonbooks.co.uk | www.booksondogs.co.uk