Bookmark and Share

Home

Finding a book:
Advanced Search

Browse our Stock
Special Book Room

Buying information:
Shipping Rates
Terms & Conditions
Contact Us
Meet our Staff
About the Business

Reference:
Book Information Pages
Articles
Glossary
Press Page
Useful Links

Additional services:
Newsletters
Join Our Mailing List
Free Wants Matching
Books to Sell?

Stella & Rose's Books

Payment Methods

PBFA Logo

Biggles Flies East

Biggles Flies East

Biggles goes undercover and joins the spy world in Palestine. Mistaken for another whilst on leave in London, Biggles reports the confusion to Headquarters. To his chagrin they 'encourage' him to take the place of his doppelganger and work for the Germans as a spy whilst secretly reporting to the British. As always, Biggles succeeds admirably however there are a few close calls and nervous moments. Biggles has his first run in with Von Stalhein. Erich is working for German intelligence and comes close to unmasking Biggles on several occasions.

 

Selection of Current stock

BIGGLES FLIES EAST
Johns, W.E..No illustrator listed. Stock no. 382697
Oxford University Press & Geoffrey Cumberlege. 1948. Almost very good condition in a good dustwrapper. Red boards, black title to spine. 256 pages. Spine and corners bumped. Covers are a little grubby and marked. Some slight marking to pastedowns. A few small marks affects some page margins but contents are generally clean. Flying Jacket wrapper is edge chipped and torn to spine folds.
Price: £10.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

BIGGLES FLIES EAST
Johns, W.E..No illustrator listed. Stock no. 629402
Geoffrey Cumberlege & Oxford University Press. 1951. Slightly better than very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Green boards, black title to spine. Couple of minor chips, less than 0.5", to wrapper corners and some indentation marks.
Price: £16.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

BIGGLES FLIES EAST
Johns, W.E..No illustrator listed. Stock no. 441477
Hodder & Stoughton. 2nd . 1942. Very good condition in a good dustwrapper. Red cloth, black title to spine. Blind decoration to front. 191 pages. Top and tail of spine faded. Light mark to rear cover. Inscription in ink to rear cover. Wrapper is torn with loss; 1" to base of spine, 1"x2" to top of rear panel, plus other small areas of loss. Disguised partially by colour photocopy wrapper underneath.
Price: £50.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

BIGGLES FLIES EAST
Johns, W.E..Illustrated by Leigh, Howard & Sindall, Alfred. Stock no. 813612
Oxford University Press & Humphrey Milford. 1935. Good condition with no wrapper. Blue cloth with dark blue titles and vignettes of bi-plane to front and spine. Colour frontis, 4 b/w plates. 256 pages. The first reprint. Covers marked. Spine faded. Front joint cracked. Page 15 detached, but loosely inserted. All plates present. Some foxing throughout.
Price: £75.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

BIGGLES FLIES EAST
Johns, W.E..No illustrator listed. Stock no. 813329
Geoffrey Cumberlege & Oxford University Press. 1952. Very good condition in a dustwrapper in fair condition. Green boards, black title to spine. Wrapper is torn with substantially loss and detached front flap.
Price: £10.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

BIGGLES FLIES EAST
Johns, W.E..No illustrator listed. Stock no. 440675
Hodder & Stoughton. 1942. Very good condition with no wrapper. Red cloth, black title to spine. Blind decoration to front. 191 pages. Spine and corners are lightly bumped. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Page edges are browned.
Price: £12.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

BIGGLES FLIES EAST
Johns, W.E..Illustrated by Leigh, Howard. Stock no. 812185
Oxford University Press & Humphrey Milford. 1941. Very good condition. Pyramid Card-wrap edition. Beige covers with red titles and decorations. Colour frontis. Covers a little grubby. Spine is worn to top and tail. Foxing to prelims. Inscription in ink to first page.
Price: £45.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

BIGGLES FLIES EAST
Johns, W.E..Illustrated by Leigh, Howard & Sindall, Alfred. Stock no. 596319
Oxford University Press & Humphrey Milford. 1937. Slightly better than very good condition with no wrapper. Blue cloth with dark blue titles and vignettes of bi-plane to front and spine. Colour frontis, 4 b/w plates. 256 pages. Contents clean and bright. Spine faded.
Price: £70.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

BIGGLES FLIES EAST
Johns, W.E..Illustrated by Leigh, Howard & Sindall, Alfred. Stock no. 593478
Oxford University Press & Humphrey Milford. 1st ed. 1935. Good condition with no wrapper. Blue cloth with dark blue titles and vignettes of bi-plane to front and spine. Colour frontis, 4 b/w plates. 256 pages. Spine faded. Cover edges are browned. Front endpaper missing. Frontis has been reinserted. Foxing to contents. Contained in a PHOTOCOPY wrapper.
Price: £190.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

BIGGLES FLIES EAST
Johns, W.E..Illustrated by Leigh, Howard. Stock no. 508237
Oxford University Press & Humphrey Milford. 1935. Slightly better than very good condition in a poor dustwrapper. Pyramid edition. Blue cloth, black titles. Vignette of bi-plane over pyramids on front cover and spine. Colour frontis. No b/w illustrations in this edition. Book: Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Wrapper has substantial loss with front flap missing. Last title on rear of wrapper is Biggles Goes to War, published 1938.
Price: £65.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

 
Tel: +44 (0)1497 820013    Fax: +44 (0)1497 821554   Email: enquiry@rosesbooks.com
Stella & Rose's Books sites:   stellabooks.com | observerbooks.co.uk | ladybird-books.com | booksoncats.co.uk
rupertannuals.com | blytonbooks.co.uk | www.booksondogs.co.uk