Welcome Visitor - Login Here - New Customer Registration

Home

Finding a book:
Advanced Search

Browse
Special Book Room

Buying information:
Shipping Rates
Terms
Contact Us
About the Business

Reference:
Information Pages
Articles
Press Page
Useful Links

Additional services:
Newsletters
Free Wants Matching
Books to Sell?

Share:

Follow:
Stella & Rose's Books

Payment Methods

PBFA Logo

   Your basket contains no items. Total value: £0.00.

Biggles Fails to Return

1st Biggles fails to returnBook Club EditionDuring the Second World War, Biggles goes missing whilst trying to rescue an Italian princess from occupied France. Given up for dead by Colonel Raymond, his colleagues don't give up so soon and instead infiltrate the region to try and determine his whereabouts.

Ginger, Bertie and Algy parachute into occupied France and immediately split up to try and track down Biggles. Ginger, disguised as a Spanish onion seller, ends up getting shot and falling in love before meeting up with Biggles in a deserted village full of cats.

 

Selection of Current stock

BIGGLES FAILS TO RETURN
Johns, W.E..Illustrated by Stead, . Stock no. 1101119
Hodder & Stoughton. 1st. 1943. Almost very good condition. Blue cloth. Colour frontis and full-page b/w illustrations. Front endpaper is a map. 223 pages. Fading to spine and cover edges. A few marks to covers. Contents are still very good. [R]
Price: £10.00
BIGGLES FAILS TO RETURN
Johns, W.E..Illustrated by Stead, . Stock no. 1701020
Hodder & Stoughton. 1st. 1943. Almost very good condition. Blue cloth. Colour frontis and full-page b/w illustrations. Front endpaper is a map. 223 pages. Covers are unevenly faded. Corners are bumped. Foxing to outer page edges. [S]
Price: £10.00
BIGGLES FAILS TO RETURN
Johns, W.E..Illustrated by Stead, . Stock no. 631384
Hodder & Stoughton. 1948. Good condition in a good dustwrapper. Dark blue textured boards, gilt titles. Colour frontis. Covers worn with 1" split to top of spine. Wrapper torn with some loss including 1" to top of spine, and repaired to verso with tape.
Price: £12.00
BIGGLES FAILS TO RETURN
Johns, W.E..Illustrated by Stead, . Stock no. 818483
Hodder & Stoughton. 1948. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Dark blue textured boards, gilt titles. Colour frontis. Light dampstaining to wrapper edges.
Price: £22.00
BIGGLES FAILS TO RETURN
Johns, W.E..Illustrated by Stead, . Stock no. 444823
Hodder & Stoughton. 1948. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Dark blue textured boards, gilt titles. Colour frontis, b/w illustrations. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Wrapper has a couple of closed tears and is a little grubby.
Price: £20.00
BIGGLES FAILS TO RETURN
Johns, W.E..Illustrated by Stead, . Stock no. 816973
Hodder & Stoughton. 4th . 1951. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Red boards, black lettering to front cover and spine. Colour frontis and b/w illustrations. Red/white map on front endpaper. 223 pages. Wrapper is edge-creased and a little grubby.
Price: £21.00
BIGGLES FAILS TO RETURN
Johns, W.E..Illustrated by Stead, . Stock no. 812773
Hodder & Stoughton. 1948. Good condition in a poor dustwrapper. Dark blue textured boards, gilt titles. Colour frontis. Boards are mottled with age. Chipping and wearing to top and tail of spine and corners, cover edges. Wrapper is torn with substantial loss - very tatty!
Price: £10.00
BIGGLES FAILS TO RETURN
Johns, W.E.. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 812197
The Children's Book Club. Very good condition with no wrapper. Light yellow boards, black title to spine. B/w illustrations. Frontis listed, but not published in this edition. Covers a little marked. Corners are bumped. Hard to find by this publisher.
Price: £10.00

 
Tel: +44 (0)1497 820013    Fax: +44 (0)1497 821554   Email: enquiry@rosesbooks.com
Stella & Rose's Books sites:   stellabooks.com | observerbooks.co.uk | ladybird-books.com | booksoncats.co.uk
rupertannuals.com | blytonbooks.co.uk | www.booksondogs.co.uk