Biggles Delivers the Goods
Biggles is asked to deliver 500,000 tons of rubber by Air Commodore Raymond. It is, to be taken from Elephant Island, in east Asia to India, as it is vital to the British war effort. A Chinese man called Li Chi brings details of the rubber to the attention of the RAF.
The Japanese soon find the base on Elephant Island and plan to attack, but Biggles counter attacks.
Selection of Current stock
BIGGLES DELIVERS THE GOODS
Johns, W.E..Illustrated by Stead, Leslie. Stock no. 1101677
Hodder & Stoughton. 5th. 1952. Very good condition. Red boards, black titles. Colour frontis and b/w illustrations. Ink stamp to half-title page. [R]
Price: £6.00
Johns, W.E..Illustrated by Stead, Leslie. Stock no. 1101677
Hodder & Stoughton. 5th. 1952. Very good condition. Red boards, black titles. Colour frontis and b/w illustrations. Ink stamp to half-title page. [R]
Price: £6.00
BIGGLES DELIVERS THE GOODS
Johns, W.E..Illustrated by Stead, . Stock no. 1101116
Hodder & Stoughton. 1st. 1946. Almost very good condition. Red cloth, black titles. Colour frontis, b/w pictures. Spine is faded. Two pin holes to rear cover that penetrate to about page 145. Name in ink to front pastedown. [R]
Price: £7.50
Johns, W.E..Illustrated by Stead, . Stock no. 1101116
Hodder & Stoughton. 1st. 1946. Almost very good condition. Red cloth, black titles. Colour frontis, b/w pictures. Spine is faded. Two pin holes to rear cover that penetrate to about page 145. Name in ink to front pastedown. [R]
Price: £7.50
BIGGLES DELIVERS THE GOODS
Johns, W.E..Illustrated by Stead, . Stock no. 816969
Hodder & Stoughton. 1949. Very good condition with no wrapper. Blue boards, silver titles. Front endpapers show map. Colour frontis plus b/w illustrations. 182 pages. Spine faded. Foxing to outer page edges.
Price: £5.00
Johns, W.E..Illustrated by Stead, . Stock no. 816969
Hodder & Stoughton. 1949. Very good condition with no wrapper. Blue boards, silver titles. Front endpapers show map. Colour frontis plus b/w illustrations. 182 pages. Spine faded. Foxing to outer page edges.
Price: £5.00
BIGGLES DELIVERS THE GOODS
Johns, W.E..Illustrated by Stead, . Stock no. 815067
Hodder & Stoughton. 1952. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Hampton library edition. Grey boards with black titles to spine. B/w text illustrations. Corners bumped. Small corner loss to rear endpaper. Price-cut wrapper is edge-creased. [S]
Price: £10.00
Johns, W.E..Illustrated by Stead, . Stock no. 815067
Hodder & Stoughton. 1952. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Hampton library edition. Grey boards with black titles to spine. B/w text illustrations. Corners bumped. Small corner loss to rear endpaper. Price-cut wrapper is edge-creased. [S]
Price: £10.00
BIGGLES DELIVERS THE GOODS
Johns, W.E..Illustrated by Stead, . Stock no. 813337
Hodder & Stoughton. 1951. Almost very good condition in a dustwrapper in fair condition. Blue boards, silver titles. Front endpapers show map. Colour frontis plus b/w illustrations. 182 pages. Foxing to outer page edges. Covers unevenly faded. Wrapper torn with substantial loss to front panel and 1" loss to top of spine.
Price: £9.00
Johns, W.E..Illustrated by Stead, . Stock no. 813337
Hodder & Stoughton. 1951. Almost very good condition in a dustwrapper in fair condition. Blue boards, silver titles. Front endpapers show map. Colour frontis plus b/w illustrations. 182 pages. Foxing to outer page edges. Covers unevenly faded. Wrapper torn with substantial loss to front panel and 1" loss to top of spine.
Price: £9.00
