Biggles Air Commodore
Biggles stumbles across an enemy plan to destroy British shipping in the Indian Ocean. Noticing a coincidence in bad spelling, his linking of three separate ship disappearances leads Colonel Raymond to charge him to investigate. Biggles is given the temporary rank of Air Commodore and command of a destroyer.
The planned use of a decoy to lure the bandits fails when the bandits sink it. However they persevere, and eventually discover a secret submarine base on an island in the Mergui Archipelago. Not with standing a few distractions they manage to destroy the submarine and its base by using their own mines. They all manage to escape just before a secret stash of poison gas makes the entire island uninhabitable.
"Bigglesworth, if you'll join our intelligence staff, I'll give you any rank within reason." he declared.
Biggles shook his head. "It's very nice of you Sir, but I should be absolutely useless in an official capacity," he said slowly. "I have my own way of doing things ..."
Selection of Current stock
|
BIGGLES AIR COMMODORE Johns, W.E..Illustrated by Sindall, Alfred. Stock no. 816979 Geoffrey Cumberlege & Oxford University Press. 1950. Very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. Green boards, gilt title to spine. B/w illustrations. Front joint cracked. Wrapper is grubby, torn with a little loss. Price: £18.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
BIGGLES - AIR COMMODORE Johns, W.E..Illustrated by Sindall, Alfred. Stock no. 441954 Geoffrey Cumberlege & Oxford University Press. 1948. Very good condition in a dustwrapper in fair condition. Green boards, gilt title to spine. B/w illustrations. 255 pages. Foxing throughout. Browning to top and tail of spine, bumped. Wrapper is torn with substantial loss to top and tail of spine. Price: £10.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
BIGGLES AIR COMMODORE Johns, W.E..Illustrated by Leigh, Howard & Sindall, Alfred. Stock no. 812376 Oxford University Press. Circa. 1937. Very good condition with no wrapper. Pyramid edition. Blue cloth, black titles and pyramid vignette to front. Colour frontis and 7 b/w illustrations. 255 pages. Bookplate to front endpaper. Foxing to outer page edges. Edges rubbed. Price: £35.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
BIGGLES AIR COMMODORE Johns, W.E..Illustrated by Leigh, Howard & Sindall, Alfred. Stock no. 598727 Oxford University Press & Humphrey Milford. 1st ed. 1937. Good condition with no wrapper. Tan cloth. Front cover and spine both show seaplane. Colour frontis. B/w illustrations. Spine has been professionally repaired (reglued). Bumping and wear to corners, with a little fraying to cloth. Grubby marks and some white splash marks to covers. Inscription in ink to front pastedown. Foxing and some grubby marks to endpapers, outer page edges and some page margins. Price: £180.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
BIGGLES AIR COMMODORE Johns, W.E..Illustrated by Leigh, Howard & Sindall, Alfred. Stock no. 508252 Oxford University Press. 1940. Very good condition with no wrapper. Pyramid edition. Blue cloth, black titles and pyramid vignette to front. Colour frontis and 7 b/w illustrations. 255 pages. Boards scuffed. Top and tail of spine worn. Corners bumped. Rear joint slightly cracked. Price: £35.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
BIGGLES AIR COMMODORE Johns, W.E..Illustrated by Leigh, Howard & Sindall, Alfred. Stock no. 508239 Oxford University Press. 1940. Very good condition in a good dustwrapper. Pyramid edition. Blue cloth, black titles and pyramid vignette to front. Colour frontis and 7 b/w illustrations. 255 pages. Book: Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Damp mark to base of spine, bottom of front and rear endpapers and bottom of wrapper spine. Wrapper is NOT price-cut, is torn with some loss to top and tail of spine. Last biggles title on rear panel of wrapper is Biggles Flies West, published in 1937. Price: £90.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
